Colonel STEVEN P. WICK

Colonel Steven P. Wick is the deputy commander, 317th Airlift Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. He assists the Commander in ensuring the readiness of over 1,100 active-duty military and civilian personnel, along with 28 C-130J aircraft engaged in worldwide combat aerial delivery operations. Col Wick, a native of Tacoma, Washington, was commissioned in 2001 with a degree in Operations Research from the U.S. Air Force Academy. Following graduation, Col Wick attended Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB, before moving to Charleston AFB for his first operational assignment flying the C-17A. He has served in numerous operational and staff positions including Deputy Division Chief of the Joint Training and Readiness Division at U.S. Transportation Command, Deputy Operations Group Commander, Commander of a KC-10 Air Refueling Squadron, C-17A Formal Training Unit Evaluator Pilot, Joint Logistics Officer at Headquarters Military Sealift Command, and Deputy Branch Chief of Long Range Planning at Headquarters Air Mobility Command. Col Wick is a graduate of the U.S. Army War College as well as the Air Force Institute of Technology’s Advanced Study of Air Mobility program. He is a Command Pilot with over 4,000 hours in both airlift and air refueling, including more than 1,200 combat hours flown in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Inherent Freedom, and Freedom’s Sentinel.
Prior to assuming his current position, Col Wick served as the Chief of the Commander’s Action Group at U.S. Transportation Command.

EDUCATION

2001 Bachelor of Science in Operations Research, USAF Academy, CO
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL (residence/correspondence)
2008 Master of Business Administration, TUI University, CA
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL (correspondence)
2013 Advanced Study of Air Mobility, USAF EC, NJ
2013 Master of Science in Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology, OH
2014 Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME II), Joint Forces Staff College, VA
2015 Leadership Decision Making, Harvard Executive Education, MA
2019 Master of Strategic Studies, US Army War College, PA
2021 Executive Leadership Fellows Program, Washington University Olin Business School, IL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2001 – May 2003, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK.
2. May 2003 – September 2007, Command Post Duty Officer, Squadron Executive Officer, Assistant Tactics Chief, and C-17A Instructor Pilot; 437th Airlift Wing & 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC.
3. September 2007 – June 2010, Operations Group Executive Officer, Student Training Flight Commander, and C-17A Formal Training Unit Evaluator pilot; 97th Operations Group & 58th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, OK.
4. June 2010 – May 2012, Deputy Branch Chief, Long Range Planning; Directorate of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs (A5/8), HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL.
5. May 2012 – June 2013, IDE Student, School of Advanced Study of Air Mobility; Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ.
6. June 2013 – June 2015, Joint Logistics Officer and Battle Watch Captain; Operations & Plans Directorate (N3), HQ Military Sealift Command, Washington Navy Yard, Washington DC.
7. June 2015 – June 2016, Director of Staff and KC-10 Aircraft Commander; 305th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ.
8. June 2016 – January 2018, Commander; 2d Air Refueling Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ.
9. January 2018 – June 2018, Deputy Commander; 305th Operations Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ.
10. June 2018 – June 2019, Student; United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA.
11. June 2019 – June 2021, Deputy Division Chief; Joint Training and Readiness Division, Operations Directorate (J3), United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL.
12. June 2021 – June 2022, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL.
13. June 2022 – Present, Deputy Commander; 317th Airlift Wing, Dyess AFB, TX.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2013 – June 2015, Joint Logistics Officer and Battle Watch Captain, Operations & Plans Directorate (N3), HQ Military Sealift Command, Washington Navy Yard, Washington DC.
2. July 2019 – June 2022, Chief, USTRANSCOM Commander’s Action Group, and Deputy Division Chief Joint Training and Readiness, Operations Directorate (J3), United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL.

FLIGHT INFORMATION Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft Flown: C-130J, KC-10, C-17, T-1, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Navy & Marine Corps Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Graduate: United States Air Force Academy, 2001
Distinguished Graduate: Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 2002
Air Education and Training Command Commander’s Trophy, 2002
HQ Air Mobility Command Company Grade Officer of the Year, 2010
Distinguished Graduate: Air Force Institute of Technology, 2013
General Ronald R. Fogleman Advanced Study of Air Mobility Award for Excellence, 2013
Joint and Combined Warfighting School Director’s Writing Award, 2014
Office of the Secretary of Defense Group Achievement Award, 2015
“Superior Graduate”: United States Army War College, 2019
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Writing Award, 2019

PUBLICATIONS
1. Campaigning: The Journal of the Joint Forces Staff College: Leveraging Generational Differences In A Joint Staff, Fall 2014.
2. US Army War College War Room: Overusing Personal Technology: Ticking Time Bomb For Strategic Leaders, July 2019.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION Second Lieutenant May 30, 2001
First Lieutenant May 30, 2003
Captain May 30, 2005
Major Jan 01, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Jan 01, 2016
Colonel Aug 01, 2021