HomeReferencesBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY N. COOK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffrey N. Cook is currently the Commander, 7th Medical Group, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. He commands three medical squadrons, leading over 300 personnel dedicated to providing community health services to Team Dyess. He is responsible for the safe delivery of health care to 20,000 beneficiaries and ensuring Airmen are medically ready to support global engagement taskings. Additionally, he serves as the senior medical advisor to the 7th Bomb Wing Commander as well as the 317th Airlift Wing Commander on all policies and issues impacting the health and wellness of Dyess Airmen and their families.

Prior to his current position, Col Cook served as the Chief Financial Officer for the 59th Medical Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

Col Cook enlisted in the Air Force in June of 1993 and was an enlisted Health Service Manager (906 & 4A0X1) for six years. He was commissioned as a Medical Service Corps officer in March of 2000. Since then, Col Cook has served in various positions at the MTF, major command, Air Staff, and DoD levels. He is a graduated squadron commander, administrator, and deputy group commander from the 75th Medical Group at Hill Air Force Base, Utah. There, he oversaw a $29M budget and 430 personnel assigned, delivering  85K healthcare visits a year for 72,000 beneficiaries. Col Cook most recently completed a two-year term with the Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD), Cost Analysis and Program Evaluation (CAPE) team.

Col Cook is married to the former Ms. Tina White of Windom, TX and they have two children, Jenna (17) and Tyler (15).

EDUCATION
1996  A.A.S, Healthcare Management, CCAF
1997 B.S., Management with an emphasis in Healthcare, Park University, San Antonio, TX 1999  M.A., Healthcare Administration, Webster University, St Louis, MO
2000 Air Force Medical Service’s Health Service Administration course, Sheppard AFB, TX 2005  Squadron Officer School by correspondence, Dyess AFB, TX
2005  Squadron Officer School in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Financial Management Fellowship (Residence IDE) HQ ACC/SG, Langley AFB, VA 2008  Defense Financial Management and Comptroller School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Langley AFB, VA 2012  Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, TX
2013  Air War College by correspondence, Hill AFB, UT
2016  Fellowship, OSD (CAPE) (Residence SDE), Washington D.C.

DEPLOYMENTS AND EXPEDITIONARY OPERATIONS
Dec 2011 – May 2012,      Administrator, 651st Contingency Aeromedical Staging Facility, Kandahar AB, Afghanistan

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1993 – Feb 2000,   Enlisted 906 & 4A0X1, various positions
2. Apr 2000 – Jun 2000,  Health Services Administration course, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. Aug 2000 – Jul 2003,   Group Practice Manager, Tyndall AFB, FL
4. Jul 2003 – Jun 2005,     Medical Information Systems Flight Commander, Dyess AFB, TX
5. Jun 2005 – Aug 2007, Resource Management Flight Commander, Dyess AFB, TX
6. Aug 2007 – Jun 2008, HQ ACC Financial Management Fellow, Langley AFB, VA
7. Jun 2008 – Jun 2012, Chief, Budget Execution, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Rosslyn, VA
8. Jun 2012 – Jun 2015,  Medical Support Squadron Commander & Medical Group Administrator, Hill AFB, UT
9. Jul 2015 – Jul 2016,      Fellow, OSD (CAPE), Pentagon, DC
10. Jul 2016 – Jul 2017,   Staff Member, OSD (CAPE), Pentagon, DC
11. Jul 2017 – Aug 2019, Chief Financial Officer, 59th Medical Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Tx
12. Aug 2019 – Present,  Commander, 7th Medical Group, Dyess AFB, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant 1 March 2000
Captain 1 March 2002
Major 1 February 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 1 December 2011
Colonel 1 December 2018

(Current as of 16 August 2019)