HomeReferencesBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JOSE E. SUMANGIL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jose E. Sumangil is the commander of the 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he is responsible for the health and welfare of more than 13,000 active duty members, civilian employees, and family members. In addition, he provides combat ready B-1 aircraft, crews, and associated combat support for global engagement taskings.

 

Col. Sumangil graduated from Rutgers University in 1997 with a degree in History. He received his commission as a distinguished graduate of the  Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. Prior to his current assignment, he served as a Senior Military Fellow at the National Defense University’s Institute for National Strategy Studies at Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. Col. Sumangil also commanded the 9th Bomb Squadron at Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. He served as a Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow with duties as the Syria Country Director in the Office of the Secretary of Defense for Middle East Policy. He was a joint staff officer at Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Plans and Policy Directorate, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska. Col. Sumangil holds master’s degrees from the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air Command and Staff College and Norwich University. He completed senior developmental education as a Senior Military Fellow at Stanford University’s Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center.

 

Colonel Sumangil is a master navigator with over 2,500 hours in T-34, T-1, T-39 and B-1 aircraft and over 940 combat hours in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Inherent Resolve and Operation Freedom’s Sentinel.
 

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Arts, History, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2007 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2008 Master of Arts in Military History, Norwich University, Northfield, VT

2009 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

2010 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2013 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

2016 Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center, Stanford University, Stanford, CA

2016 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington, DC

2017 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC
 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1997 – April 1999, student, undergraduate navigator training, Pensacola NAS, FL
2. April 1999 – February 2000, student, B-1B Formal Training Unit, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX

3. February 2000 - August 2002, B-1B weapon systems officer, standardization and evaluation liaison officer, life support officer and weapons and tactics officer, 34th Bomb Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID

4. August 2002 – December 2003, B-1B instructor weapon systems officer, weapons and tactics officer, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX

5. December 2003 – May 2005, weapons and tactics officer, flight commander, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX

6. May 2005 – July 2006, executive officer, 7th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, TX

7. July 2006 – July 2008, Assistant Director of Operations, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX

8. July 2008 – June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College and School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

9. June 2010 – September 2010, Student, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

10. September 2010 – August 2012, Strategic Planner and Analyst, Space and Cyberspace Division and Commander’s Design Team, Headquarters United States Strategic Command, Offutt Air AFB, NE

11. August 2012 – April 2013, Student B-1B Transition Course and Assistant Director of Operations, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX

12. April 2013 – April 2015, Commander, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX (July 2013 - January 2014 - Commander, 9th Expeditionary Bomb Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar, July 2014 – January 2015 – Commander 9th Expeditionary Bomb Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

13. July 2015 – July 2016, Senior Military Fellow, Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center, Stanford University, Stanford, CA

14. July 2016 – June 2018, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow, Pentagon, Washington, DC

15. June 2018 – June 2019, Senior Military Fellow, Institute for National Strategic Studies, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC

16. June 2019 – Present, Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, TX
 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

September 2010 – August 2012, Strategic Planner and Analyst, Space and Cyberspace Division and Commander’s Design Team, Headquarters United States Strategic Command, Offutt Air AFB, Nebraska as a Major and Lieutenant Colonel

June 2018 – June 2019, Senior Military Fellow, Institute for National Strategic Studies, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC as a Colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master Navigator

Flight Hours: More than 2,500

Aircraft Flown: B-1, T-39, T-1, and T-34
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant       21 June 1997
First Lieutenant            21 June 1999

Captain                        21 June 2001

Major                           1 April 2007

Lieutenant Colonel      1 December 2011

Colonel                        1 June 2016