HomeReferencesBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY T. MENASCO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffrey T. Menasco is the Commander, 317th Airlift Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping 1,200 personnel who operate, maintain, and sustain 28 C-130J aircraft engaged in worldwide combat aerial delivery operations.

Colonel Menasco earned his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps from California State University Sacramento in 1994. He began his career as an Intelligence Officer in the 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy, during the Balkan campaigns. He then completed pilot training at Corpus Christi NAS, Texas and has extensive overseas flying and operations experience. He has served in a multitude of operational and staff capacities at the squadron, wing, Headquarters Air Force and Combatant Command levels. His previous command positions include the 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan, and the 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany. He is a Command Pilot with over 2,900 flying hours in the T-37, T-44, C-21, C-37, C-40 and C-130E/H/J aircraft with combat time over Bosnia, Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Arts, International Relations, California State University Sacramento
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2006 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2015 National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994 – June 1995, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, AFROTC, California State University Sacramento
2. June 1995 – March 1996, Student, Air Force Intelligence School, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
3. March 1996 – July 1998, Chief of Squadron Intelligence, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
4. July 1998 – February 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
5. March 1999 – April 2000, Student, Training Air Wing 4, Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, Texas
6. May 2000 – July 2003, Pilot and Aircraft Commander C-130H, Pilot Scheduler, Chief Central Scheduler, Pilot Flight Commander, 517th Airlift Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
7. August 2003 – November 2006, Evaluator Pilot C-130E/AWADS, Operations Flight Commander, Chief Wing Inspections & Readiness, Assistant Director of Operations, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. December 2006 – December 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
9. January 2008 – April 2010, Chief Adaptive Planning Branch, War Plans Division, Headquarters Air Force (AF/A5XW), Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. May 2010 – May 2012, Chief of Safety, Director of Staff, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
11. June 2012 – May 2014, Commander, 36th Airlift Squadron (C-130), Yokota AB, Japan
12. June 2014 – June 2015, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2015 – June 2017, USTRANSCOM LNO to USEUCOM, USAFRICOM and SHAPE, Patch Barracks, Germany
14. June 2017 – June 2018, Commander, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. August 2018 – Present, Commander, 317th Airlift Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-44, C-21, C-37, C-40, C-130E/H/J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
National War College, Air Force Association Excellence in Writing Award
Air Command and Staff College, Distinguished Graduate, Commandant’s Award for Excellence & Academics
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary & Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Nov 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2009
Colonel Jan 1, 2016 

 

(Current as of August 2018)