Dyess Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MICHAEL BOB STARR
COLONEL MICHAEL BOB STARR

photo of COLONEL MICHAEL BOB STARR
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Michael Bob Starr is the 7th Bomb Wing Commander, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he is responsible for the health and welfare of more than 12,000 active duty members, civilian employees and family members. In addition, he provides combat-ready B-1 aircraft, crews and associated combat support for global engagement taskings.

Colonel Starr received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1992. He is a B-1 instructor pilot with 2,000 flying hours, including more than 600 combat hours. He has served in a variety of operational positions including Flying Training Unit instructor, Wing evaluator, Director of Operations for the 337th Test and Evaluation Squadron, and Commander of the 7th Operations Support Squadron. His staff experience includes assignments with a Congressional commission, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Headquarters Air Force, 9th Air Force/Central Command Air Forces and Multi-National Force-Iraq. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Chief, Air Force Strategy Division (HAF/A8XS).

EDUCATION:
1992 Bachelor of Science, Operations Research & Bachelor of Science, Economics (distinguished graduate), U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1994 Master of Public Policy, Harvard JFK School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Master of Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College (distinguished graduate), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Master of Airpower Art & Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analysis, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1992 - May 1994, Student, Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
2. May 1994 - May 1995, Professional Staff Member, Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces; Action Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense, OSD-Policy; and Action Officer, Program Integration Division, AF/PEI, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
3. February 1996 - October 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
4. October 1997 - April 1998, Student, B-1 Initial Qualification, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
5. April 1998 - February 2002, Flight Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Operations Group Executive Officer and Wing Evaluator,366th Operations Group, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
6. February 2002 - March 2004, Flight Commander, 28th Bomb Squadron and Deputy Chief of Wing Standards and Evaluation, 7th Operations Group, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas (February 2003 - May 2003, Action Officer, Commander's Action Group, Central Command Air Forces, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia).
7. March 2004 - August 2005, Deputy Chief, Commander's Action Group and Aide-de-camp to the Commander, 9th Air Force/Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
8. August 2005 - June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, and School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 2007 - August 2008, Deputy Chief, Strategy Division, CJ-5, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq.
10. August 2008 - June 2011, Student, B-1 Requalification; Director of Operations, 337th Test and Evaluation Squadron; and Commander, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
11. July 2011 - June 2012, National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analysis, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2012 - June 2013, Vice Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
13. July 2013 - February 2014, Chief, Strategy Division, AF/A8XS, Headquarters Air Force
14. February 2014 - Present, Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft flown: B-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant, May 27, 1994
Captain, May 27, 1996
Major, Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel, Aug. 1, 2007
Colonel, June 1, 2012

(Current as of February 2014)




 Inside Dyess AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act