Dyess Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL STEVEN M. BEASLEY
COLONEL STEVEN M. BEASLEY

photo of COLONEL STEVEN M. BEASLEY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Steven M. Beasley is the Vice Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. He serves as second in command of the largest B-1 wing in the Air Force, providing combat-ready B-1 aircraft, aircrews, combat support and expeditionary Airmen for global engagement taskings.

Beasley received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1993 with a Bachelor of Science degree in biology. He is a graduate from Air War College and served as a National Defense Fellow for The Washington Institute for Near East Policy.

He has served in a variety of flying and staff positions including Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, and Director of Operations for the 28th Operations Support Squadron. He also served as a planner in Operational and Joint Matters on the Air Staff and in combat plans at Air Forces Central Command. In addition, he was a member of multiple Joint Task Forces to include service in Saudi Arabia, Egypt and the Horn of Africa. Beasley was deployed to Iraq as the senior advisor to the director of the Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq before serving in his current position.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Joint Air Operations Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
1995 Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Masters of aeronautical science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
1996 Masters of business administration in aviation management, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Department of Defense Executive Leadership Development Program, Washington D.C.
2005 Marine Command General Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Army War College Defense Strategy Course
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Joint Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Virg.
2012 National Defense Fellow, The Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
July 1993 - August 1994, Air Traffic Control Officer Training Prgm, 325th Operations Support Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
August 1994 - August 1995, Chief, Air Traffic Control Ops, 93rd Opertations Support Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
August 1995 - June 1997, Chief, Combat Airspace Plans, 609th Combat Plans Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
June 1997 - June 1999, Distinguished Graduate, ENJJPT, 80th Flight Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
June 1999 - December 1999, Student, B-1B Formal Training Unit, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
December 1999 - January 2003, Aircraft Commander/Flight Commander, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
January 2003 - May 2004, Wing Executive Officer, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
May 2004 - May 2005, Force Application Branch Chief, Global Strike CONOPS AF/XOX, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
May 2005 - June 2006 Executive Officer to Director of Operations, Plans and Joint Matters, AF/A5X, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
June 2006 - June 2007, Graduate Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
June 2007 - June 2008, Graduate Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
July 2008 - August 2009, Director of Operations, 28th Operation Support Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
August 2009 - April 2011, Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
April 2011 - July 2011, Deputy Commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
July 2011 - May 2012, National Defense Fellow, The Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington D.C.
May 2012 - June 2013, Chief, Senior Advisor Group, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad
June 2013 - present, Vice Commander, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: 2,000+ hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38B, B-1B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major Oct. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel May 30, 2012

(Current as of July 2013)




 Inside Dyess AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act